Events

Loading Events

« All Events

Cardiff Harbour Festival hosts Extreme Sailing Series

August 25 - August 28

Renowned for its intense racing, the adrenaline-fuelled Extreme Sailing Series™ returns to Cardiff Bay for the sixth consecutive year. The sixth stop on the action-packed global tour, which also visits Muscat and San Diego, Cardiff will play host to a fleet of elite-level international sailing teams. They include British squad, Land Rover BAR Academy, whose crew are mentored by senior members of Sir Ben Ainslie’s America’s Cup team.

This year’s event will be the headline act at the Cardiff Harbour Festival, with Stadium Racing taking place each day from 2pm-5pm*.

New for 2017, the Flying Phantom Series has been added to the hydro-foiling line-up in Cardiff. The two-man pocket-rocket catamarans will take flight each morning (from 10am-2pm*), ahead of the main Extreme Sailing Series event in the afternoon, ensuring a festival of foiling for the fans on land.

As well as boasting world class sailors and breath-taking racing, the global competition will provide shore-side entertainment for the whole family over the bank holiday weekend. The free-to-enter public Race Village will be open from Saturday 26 to Monday 28 August, and include live music, entertainment, bar, food stalls and expert live commentary of the racing. Located beside the Norwegian Church, the area will provide spectators with the perfect viewing spot. #CardiffIs #extremesailing

Download the August Bank Holiday Brochure here

Harbour Festival Schedule

Senedd Steps

Saturday 26

Sunday 27

Monday 28

11.15 am Fairplay – Captain Starfish’s Freakshow 11.15am Maynard Flip Flap – Daft as a Brush 11am Jones and Barnard – The Variety Spectacular
12.05pm Felicity Footloose 12.05pm Jones and Barnard – The Variety Spectacular 11.45am Angie Mack – Hula Hooping Show
12.45pm Flossy and Boo’s Curiosity Shop 12.45pm Fairplay – Captain Starfish’s Freakshow 12.30pm
Flossy and Boo – Curiosity Shop (40)
13.45pm Fairplay – Captain Starfish’s Freakshow 13.45pm Swank Make up 13.20pm Fairplay – Captain Starfish’s Freak Show
14.45pm Felicity Footloose 14.30pm Jones and Barnard – The Variety Spectacular 14.10pm Angie Mack – Hula Hooping Show (30)
15.20pm Flossy and Boo’s Curiosity Shop 15.15pm Maynard Flip Flap – Daft as a Brush 14.50pm Jones and Barnard – The Variety Spectacular
16.00pm Gareth Jones – Clingfilm Guy 16.00pm Fairplay – Captain Starfish’s Freakshow 15.30pm Flossy and Boo’s Curiosity Shop
16.30pm Felicity Footloose 16.50pm Maynard Flip Flap – Daft as a Brush 16.20pm Fairplay – Captain Starfish’s Freak Show
17.20pm Jones and Barnard – The Variety Spectacular 17.10pm Angie Mack – Hula Hooping Show

Norwegian Church Decking Band Night (Saturday 26 Only)

17.15pm Capra Mamei (45)
18.20 pm The Moon Birds (1 hour)
19.40pm Rusty Shackle (1 hour and 15 mins)

 

Race Village Walkabout

Saturday 26 Sunday 27 Monday 28
12.00pm Swank – Girl Guides Swank – Makeup Swank -Jolly Holiday
13.30pm Swank – Girl Guides Swank -Jolly Holiday
15.45pm Swank – Girl Guides Swank -Makeup Swank -Jolly Holiday

 

Britannia Park

Saturday 26 Sunday 27 Monday 28
11.30am Imaginarium – Story Telling (20 mins) 11.30am Imaginarium – Story Telling (20 mins) 11.30am Imaginarium – Story Telling (20 mins)
12.00pm The Whale – Circo Rum Ba Ba (1 hour) 12.00pm The Whale – Circo Rum Ba Ba (1 hour) 12.00pm The Whale – Circo Rum Ba Ba (1 hour)
12.10pm Imaginarium – Flea Circus (20 mins) 12.10pm Imaginarium – Flea Circus (20 mins) 12.10pm Imaginarium – Flea Circus (20 mins)
12.50pm Imaginarium – Jakes Amazing Menagerie (20) 12.50pm Imaginarium – Circus Performance (20 mins) 12.50pm Imaginarium – Circus Performance (20 mins)
13.30pm Imaginarium – Story Telling (20 mins) 13.30pm Imaginarium – Story Telling (20 mins) 13.30pm Imaginarium – Story Telling (20 mins)
14.00pm The Whale – Circo Rum Ba Ba (1 hour) 14.00pm The Whale – Circo Rum Ba Ba (1 hour) 14.00pm The Whale – Circo Rum Ba Ba (1 hour)
14.10pm Imaginarium – Flea Circus (20 mins) 14.10pm Imaginarium – Flea Circus (20 mins) 14.10pm Imaginarium – Flea Circus (20 mins)
14.50pm Imaginarium – Jakes Amazing Menagerie (20) 14.50pm Imaginarium – Circus Performance (20 mins) 14.50pm Imaginarium – Circus Performance (20 mins)
15.25pm Imaginarium – Story Telling (20 mins) 15.25pm Imaginarium – Story Telling (20 mins) 15.25pm Imaginarium – Story Telling (20 mins
16.00pm The Whale – Circo Rum Ba Ba (1 hour) 16.00pm The Whale – Circo Rum Ba Ba (1 hour) 16.00pm The Whale – Circo Rum Ba Ba (1 hour)
16.05pm Imaginarium – Flea Circus (20 mins) 16.05pm Imaginarium – Flea Circus (20 mins) 16.05pm Imaginarium – Flea Circus (20 mins)
16.40pm Imaginarium – Jakes Amazing Menagerie (20) 16.40pm Imaginarium – Circus Performance (20 mins) 16.40pm Imaginarium – Circus Performance (20 mins)
Also in Britannia Park
11 – 12pm Organised Kaos Youth Circus – workshop 11 – 12pm Organised Kaos Youth Circus – workshop 11 – 12pm Organised Kaos Youth Circus – workshop
1 – 3pm Organised Kaos Youth Circus – workshop 1 – 3pm Organised Kaos Youth Circus – workshop 1 – 3pm Organised Kaos Youth Circus – workshop
3.30 – 5pm Organised Kaos Youth Circus – workshop 3.30 – 5pm Organised Kaos Youth Circus – workshop 3.30 – 5pm Organised Kaos Youth Circus – workshop
11am – 4pm Mini Make and Do – kids making workshops 11am – 4pm Mini Make and Do – kids making workshops 11am – 4pm Mini Make and Do – kids making workshops

Race Village

Saturday 26 Sunday 27 Monday 28
12pm Team Inspire BMX 12pm Team Inspire BMX 12pm Team Inspire BMX
1.30pm Team Inspire BMX 1.30pm Team Inspire BMX 1.30pm Team Inspire BMX
3.00pm Team Inspire BMX 3.00pm Team Inspire BMX 3.00pm Team Inspire BMX
4.30pm Team Inspire BMX 4.30pm Team Inspire BMX 4.30pm Team Inspire BMX

 

 

 

For more information, visit extremesailingseries.com

For VIP packages, head to extremesailingseries.com/tickets

*Timings subject to change

Facebook
Youtube